What are my rights if my neighbor’s property manager allowed the tenant to attach a gate hinged to my post/fence without my permission or approval from HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my neighbor’s property manager allowed the tenant to attach a gate hinged to my post/fence without my permission or approval from HOA?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the post/fence that you have written about is on your own property and not a common area in the planned unit development that you live in without your permission, your rights are to have the gate attached to it immediately removed.

Before doing so, I would put the neighbor and the HOA on written notice of your unhappiness about the situation and your intent to do what you plan on doing. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption