How best to handle traffic court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to handle traffic court?

I have to attend traffic court tomorrow and this is my very first time attending court. I was involved in a car accident, the police gave me a ticket, he told me to plead not guilty and mail it back. He told me to attend court, he say no witness will be there so just myself will be there. He say they will drop my case. Is this what they are going to do?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you attend traffic court and the citing officer is not present, the court is obligated to dismiss the case for the simple reason that the prosecution bears the burden of its claims against you beyond a reasonable doubt. You have no obligation to put your case on first. I would simply attend the court proceeding and see if the citing officer appears. If not, then the case should be dismissed.

If he or she does, be prepared to defend yourself with your version of what transpired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption