What to do if our car was totaled in hit and run a week ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our car was totaled in hit and run a week ago?

The police caught the driver but he has insurance. We have no transportation so have been missing work. Investigation is complete .They did an appraisal 3 days ago. I have not heard anything .We only carry liability coverage (all that is mandatory in our state). With full coverage our insurance would take care of everything, then make them reimburse all expenses. However, they are unable to do that. He is 100% responsible. Why has not his insurance provided me and my family with a rental? We cannot even begin to look for another vehicle. What about medical bills and lost wages?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The insurance company for the respnsible driver should be handling all of this for you.  At minimum, they should be providing you a rental vehicle so you have transportation.  They should also handle any claim you make for medical bills and lost wages, however, those claims are usually settled at the end of your treatment and the final end of your claim.  Depending on the insurance policy and the type of coverage the at fault driver had, they may be willing to cover some of your medical bills as you incur them.  Since you have stated that you only have liability, I am assuming you do you have any medical pay or medical coverage on your insurance.  If you did, you could use that coverage for your medical bills and medical needs.  Most states have a department of insurance.  If you feel the insurance company for the at fault driver is not acting in good faith, you can file a complaint with your state Department of Insuarance and seek assistance that way. Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption