Is my auto insurance company required to contact me before paying out a claim filed against me?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my auto insurance company required to contact me before paying out a claim filed against me?

I had a repossesion and my bank, the lien holder, filed a claim on the vehicle once they took possesion. there was nothing wrong with the car when the repo company took it from me. I didnt find out until now, while I was shopping around for new car insurance. Am I not entitled to be contacted?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Nevada


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there was a repossession of your vehicle where you ultimately lost title to it due to the car being auctioned off, your insurance carrier had no legal obligation to advise you of anything it knew about your vehicle. Your carrier's duty is soley to insure the vehicle during your ownership of it and pay off any claims covered under the vehicle's policy.

As to any claim that the lien holder may have filed as to the car's repossession with your insurance carrier, one of its representatives should have contacted you concerning it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption