What are my options if I am a subcontractor for lawn cutting who has not been paid for last year by contractor who has been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I am a subcontractor for lawn cutting who has not been paid for last year by contractor who has been paid?

I am owed $12,000.

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You sue the contractor: that's how you get money from someone for whom you did work but who has not paid you. You would sue for "breach of contract": for the contractor's violation of the agreement (even if only an oral or unwritten one) under which you agreed to cut the lawn in exchange for pay and the contractor agreed to pay you for doing so. Since you did your part (you cut the lawn), he is contractually obligated to do his (and pay you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption