Title to Real Property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Title to Real Property

I am about to refinance my mortgage and due to my spouses past credit, I have qualified on my own. If he is party to the deed and not the note, could past creditors file a lien on his ownership interest? Is there an advantage to being Tenants by the Entirety or JTWROS? Is it better to not name him on the deed and just have provisions to pass this to him upon death?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your husband has property in his name and his creditors find out, they can attached the house up to his interest and foreclose.  If i were you, i would keep the house out of his name.  There is no purpose to having him on the deed becasue in the event you get divorced, you are going to end up having the house considered as marital property that will be divided up or a subject of how assets will be divided.  Plus, you will still get tax deductions on the house for purposes of joint income tax filings.  keep the title out of his name!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption