What to do if my husband worked for a company for about 5 years as an home theater installer and now has back injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband worked for a company for about 5 years as an home theater installer and now has back injuries?

In that time he has offeren hurt his back due to lifting heavy TV’s. He has been to the doctor several times because of it. He had to quiet working 10 months ago because of his back so he has a job now as a banker. However, he still had pains in his back so finally this month the doctor ordered him an MRI; it showed that he has 4 slipped disks in his back. He now has to see a spin specialist for it. Can someone please tell us where we can go from here?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a worker's compensation attorney in your area.  Injuries on the job are covered by a special worker's compensation program in every state.  Since the requirements of the program are different in different states, you need to consult someone in your state.  Please do this immediately as there are time limits for filing claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption