I have a question regarding my sister who purchased her home and her boyfriend moved in and he is now trying get money from her.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a question regarding my sister who purchased her home and her boyfriend moved in and he is now trying get money from her.

y sister purchased a house in October. She purchased the house in her name with her money. Her boyfriend moved in with her and helped with paying the bills. She purchased the washer and dryer under her credit card, same with the refridgerator. They refinished the floors and paid cash, paint walls, etc. all minor cosmetics. She recently broke up with her boyfriend and he moved out. He is telling her that he is contacting an attorney to get back what he put into the house. My question is: does he have any right to recoup any of the cost of the minor reburbishing that they did (only the floors were done by someone else, under the table) since the things he paid for he would have to have paid for living somewhere else?…ie, electric, heat, internet, cable, phone…. This is her home, in her name, our dad gave her money to get started and she has since paid him back. She used her savings, income tax returns for all the closing costs, etc.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

My first reaction is that before worrying about what to do see if he does in fact call an attorney and than see if the attorney does attempt to proceed. From what you are saying there does not seem to be a valid cause of action for the boyfriend to pursue. So if in fact an attorney does contact your sister my advice is call a local attorney and speak with them. DO not handle it on your own, let the attorney do all the talking because that way you and your sister do not agree to anything that you shouldn't have.

Without having all the specifics if the house is in your sisters name only and the money trail can be traced back to her than it is hers alone. As for anything the boyfriend put into it he should not be entitled to anything if it is to the home itself. If he purchased any items than they are rightfully his and he is entitled to them. If he helped pay to fix the floors etc it will be a difficult case to make that he is entitled to anything in return. They had no contract he did it on his own accord.

Wait to see if anything comes of it, if it does call a local attorney explain the situation and it should be something that doesn't really get off the ground. I am however not admitted in RI so verify what I am telling you with the local attorney however I imagine it will be the same answer

Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption