They fired me and did not pay for notice period

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

They fired me and did not pay for notice period

I have worked for a company in the USA SF. I
am not American and I worked for them
remotely. They fired me with not cause and
did not pay for my notice time however it was
in the contract. They did not send me a letter
about fireing me too.

What can I do?
Is there any labour union eg. I can get help
from? I do not really have the money to sue
them.

Thanks in advance

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Other than as set forth in a contract, all employment is employment at will, and employees may be terminated at any time, without cause or notice. Therefore, the only employment rights  you have are those set forth in your contract. If your contract was violated, you could sue them for breach of contract, for whatever you are owed under the contract. Unfortunately, a lawsuit is the only way to enforce your contractual rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption