Does an employer in indiana have to pay all remaining vacation hours after he quits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer in indiana have to pay all remaining vacation hours after he quits

I gab e17 days notice to leave and have
100 vacation hours owed to me. They are
trying to pay me for 40 because it is
stated in a company handbook. Which I
have never seen

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have *personally* seen the handbook, if the employer can show that there is a handbook and it contains this limitation, then they can legally pay you for only 40 hours; in your state, a limitation on vacation accrual or on payout on termination of (or separation from) employment will be enforced if it is in a policy statement or employment agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption