How can I get a new court appointed attorney for my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a new court appointed attorney for my daughter?

She has been incarserated for 109 days, and her attorney knows that the lady my daughter is accused of stealing her credit card is marrying the prosecutor’s son. He knows that’s why the prosecutor has set her bond and $75,000 and will not OR her. She needs a public defender that is not from the county and one that is not in anybody’s back pocket. I am a desperate mother, where do I turn?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and get a new public defender to represent your daughter is to contact the State Public Defender's Office (not your county's public defender's office) to speak with someone at the state level about the perceived problems your daughter has with her present public defender and request that the State Public Defender's Office step in and appoint a public defender not affiliated with the county public defender's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption