If they are filming a V show at the restaurant I work at but I don’t want to participate, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If they are filming a V show at the restaurant I work at but I don’t want to participate, what are my options?

I was given 2 days notice and feel trapped, I need to make money but at the same time I am not making as much money because no one wants to eat at a restaurant with 60 film crew members in their faces. The environment at work is incredibly uncomfortable and dangerous. Furthermore, I do not want to be on film and have not signed anything; can they use my image without my consent?

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Your image cannot be used without your consent; however,

2) Your employer would be entitled to fire you, if you do not have an employment agrement or contract protecting your employment (i.e. if you are an "employee at will"), for refusing to participate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption