What pests are landlords required to control?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What pests are landlords required to control?

If i did not have bed bugs prior to moving in an apartment but acquired them within two months of moving in am I responsible for getting rid of them?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When there is an insect problem affecting multiple units in the building (not just one), the LL has the responsibility to correct the problem.  Then you can call the health department if he doesn't.  If just your unit is affected the argument will be that you brought them with you.  In fact, if you used a moving company this is most likely what happened.  You then would be responsible for getting rid of them. 
However, just to prevent infestation of the rest of the building the LL may be more than willing to call in an exterminator at his own expense.
Possibly there is another alternative open to you under Iowa law.  You may want to call an attorney in your area to find out.  Also, if there is a law school near you they have legal clinics and they deal with these type situations all of the time.  You could also contact a local legal aid office to ask.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption