What can I o if my boss is changing my timecard and not paying me for all the time I worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I o if my boss is changing my timecard and not paying me for all the time I worked?

My boss only pays me for an hour after close when it takes me longer than that to close sometimes. I have the time cards to prove it.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Employees must be paid for all time worked, and employers must keep honest and accurate records of time worked. What your employer is doing is illegal. You could either contact the state department of labor to file a complaint, or speak with an attorney about bringing a lawsuit for all unpaid wages and possibly additional compensation, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption