TIf the town filed foreclosure on my house for back taxes but the bank has now paid all of the taxes, does that end the proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

TIf the town filed foreclosure on my house for back taxes but the bank has now paid all of the taxes, does that end the proceedings?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give guidance in these situations without reading the documents involved in the matter.  But for all practical reasons and the way that you have phrased the question, it appears that if the proceeding by the town was for taxes owed and they were paid the matter should be done with.  That is, of course, if the payment took care of the entire amount plus the fees that I am sure that the town is going to add to have had to being the proceedings in the first place.  If the bnk was negligent in any way here for failure to timely pay the e taxes you should speak with someone in your area about filing a complaint with the state banking commission, to say the least.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption