Am I legally obligated to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to pay?

I was recently involved in a minor fender bender. I had no insurance. The person I hit agreed to not file a claim and we agreed that I would give him 200 and call it even or I could take him to a local repair shop that I know and I would pay for the damages. No one was injured. He took a picture of my DL and we exchanged phone numbers. Now a week later, he got a quote from Service King and is now wanting me to pay over 1200 in repairs. Am I legally obligated to pay? I was willing to pay per our original agreement but I feel now he is taking advantage of me.

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you and he entered into an agreement, that agreement is enforceable against both of you: that is, as long as you have been honoring your obligations under the contract (e.g. have made any payments by when you should have), he is held to the contract, too, and cannot get more money than he agreed to accept. So if you had an agreement and you have not breached it, he cannot now simply decide that you have to pay him more than the agreement was for.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you and he entered into an agreement, that agreement is enforceable against both of you: that is, as long as you have been honoring your obligations under the contract (e.g. have made any payments by when you should have), he is held to the contract, too, and cannot get more money than he agreed to accept. So if you had an agreement and you have not breached it, he cannot now simply decide that you have to pay him more than the agreement was for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption