Can I get fired for not knowing I worked on a usual day off?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired for not knowing I worked on a usual day off?

I just came back to work last week after being sick with pneumonia. At the time of my being away, they started up peak season and had a lot of rules that I hadn’t been informed of. I missed a day of work and had no idea because it did not show up on my schedule and was not on the website when I checked it. They

fired me for this and said I needed to read the screens that nobody showed me despite being back from a sick leave of absence. I asked about it not showing up on my schedule on the company website and they said it takes about 24 hours to show up on there. It had not shown up even 24 hours after the fact. Is there

anything that I can do?

Asked on December 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As unfair as your situation appears, it is legal. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, unless there exits a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, you could have been terminated for the reason that you state or for any reason or for no reason at all, with or without notice. This is called "at will" employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption