If in a police citation reportI was written down to be 17 years old whenI am actually 18, whenI appear in court what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in a police citation reportI was written down to be 17 years old whenI am actually 18, whenI appear in court what will happen?

I am wondering how the court will charge me – as a minor (which is what I am listed as in the report) or as an adult (which is actually what I am). Additionally I gave the officer my driver’s license when he was writing the report so he had my correct age.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the citation that you were charged with lists you as a minor instead of an adult at 18 years of age, then there is a good chance at this time that the court (depending upon the type of crime you are cited with) will proceed as to you as a juvenile instead as an adult.

However, there is a chance that upon further review, the prosecution may figure out that you were an adult at the time of the citation and the action against you will proceed as though you were an adult. I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to defend the charge against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption