What to do if the previous owner of my house wants to file a lawsuit against an insurer to collect money from a hurricane?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the previous owner of my house wants to file a lawsuit against an insurer to collect money from a hurricane?

They asked me to sign a document releasing all interests as part of the case. Will this affect my property value if they collect money in the case?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what they are asking for in their lawsuit.  Generally-- just asking to pay for general damages won't affect the value of property.  However, if the claim alleges major defects somewhere in the property because of the hurricane, then yes, it could-- because it would be documentation of something wrong with the property.  Before you sign a release, let an attorney look at it.  It's a bit odd that someone is trying to file a claim for something they no longer own-- it doesn't mean it's not valid, just odd--- and you don't want to get caught in the middle of something odd if their request is not on the up and up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption