Can I seek damages for inaccurate information remaining on my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I seek damages for inaccurate information remaining on my credit report?

I am trying to get a collection off of my credit reports. I have disputed the charges with the collection agency and their client. I have a letter from the client of the collection agency where found that I am not responsible for the charges and they were contacting the collection agency to have the negative information removed from my credit report. It has been about 6 months and the negative information is still there, even after sending the collection agency and their client another letter informing them that the information was still on my report.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It won't be worth it to sue. Your best bet and most likely method of getting this resolved will require you to simply file a dispute with the credit reporting agencies that have reported this on your credit report. You would then as part of your dispute include copies of the correspondence from the main creditor showing this debt should not be your responsibility. This should be enough to erase it from your record. You should also file a consumer complaint against the creditor and the collection agency with your local consumer protection agency that handles consumer complaints. Sometimes the very existence of a consumer complaint will  change a comapny's mind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption