The Notary of the will is also the financial consultant to the church

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The Notary of the will is also the financial consultant to the church

My gir friend’s brother passed away, his will left everything to a church and nothing to his 2 sisters, there was no animosity between them at all, But the Notary that notarized the Will is also the financial consultant and long term member of the church, I have known them for over 45 years and I know for sure he would not have given everything he owns to the church and leave his sisters out of the Will.

Asked on September 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for their loss. If you believe that there was undue influence in the execution of a Last WIll and Testament then you must challenge the Probate of the Will in Probate Court.  The sisters must file objections and then it is their burden to prove the undue influence which is not an easy task.  They will need the help on a very good lawyer and it can get very expensive.  Was her brother of sound mind?  When was the Will executed?  During an illness or close to death?  The details mean a lot in this type of case.  Have the sisters meet with a lawyer in a consultation basis.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption