Can an employer withhold funds without your authorization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer withhold funds without your authorization?

What legal or smart action can I take next? I have been trying to get in contact with a person from the H.R department from a former employer. I want to see a document they claimed I signed, stating that they can deduct 120 from a employers check for a physical and TB test. They claim the documents states that If an employee doesn’t make it past 90 days that they can withdraw the funds from their check. I have notified them that I don’t remember signing the document. They stated that it was in the employee handbook, and I again notified them that I don’t remember. The receptionist took my information and stated that she emailed the HR Rep and claimed that she will be in contact with me. No one has called me. Ive also been trying to contact them for a week. Its either the person is not their or when they transfer me over, she never picks up. I feel like they are giving me the run around. All I want to do is see the actual document, and if the document does not exist I want my money. Please tell me what I can do. I am also expecting one more check from them on 06/02/2017 for 40. Thank you

Asked on May 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the money. Since you are legally entitled to be paid the full amount you earned for all your work barring an agreement to the contrary or a court or other legal order (like an IRS order garnishing wages for taxes), to avoid paying you, they'd have to prove in court (i.e. provide and showing that it is authentic) the agreement they claimed you signed. Unfortunately, suing is the only way to get access to the document if they won't voluntarily provide it or to get your money. Suing in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se") would be your best option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption