Can a beneficiary in a living trust request the terms of the trust from the trustee at any time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a beneficiary in a living trust request the terms of the trust from the trustee at any time?

I asked for a copy of the terms of
the trust from my cousin who is the
trustee, and have received no
response. My grandpa created the
living trust and is still alive but
does not have a copy as my cousin
took the original documents and the
copies.

Asked on September 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In a living trust, property is transferred in to the trust during the owners lifetime for their benefit then passes to the beneficiaires upon that person's death.  So at this point in time - if you are a beneficiary after death - he does not have to give you a copy of the trust.  He is the Trustee and administering for the benefit of your Grandfather, correct?  But your Grandfather should have a copy AND the Trustee generally has to file a yearly accounting.  So have your Grandfather ask for Trust back since he has an absolute right to revoke it at any time.  If your cousin does not respond to your Grandfather then seek legal help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption