The following is in a business contract, what does it mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The following is in a business contract, what does it mean?

Nothwithstadnig any other provision in this Agreement, this Agreement may be terminated on the first to occur of the following:

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This basically means that regardless of the other clauses/sections  in the contract, the contract ends (i.e. terminates) if one of the things listed after the word "following" happens, and it doesnt matter which of those things occur  first. I would have to see the contract to help you more.  but this should help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption