Can an employer charge a salaried employee vacation time due to tardiness?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer charge a salaried employee vacation time due to tardiness?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is company policy, an employment contract or union agreement, etc. to the contrary, yes an employer can do this. The fact is that paid vacation time is a discretionary benefit of employment, therefore an employer can dictate the terms under which such time is used. In fact, since most employment relationships are "at Will" an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit, so long as no actionable discrimination takes place. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption