Can an employer require that 2 people who are dating need to work at separate locations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require that 2 people who are dating need to work at separate locations?

I have worked for a large company for over 10 months. While employeed my manager hired my boyfriend. We both work many overtime hours, cover shifts, and work very well together. Then, 2 weeks ago, the manager that hired my boyfriend quit and a new manager came in to take over. She is now saying that either my boyfriend or myself need to move to another location. I think that this is unfair as the.location we work at is less.than a minute walk from our home and travel will be expensive. We have never brought our relationship into work, and there has never been an issue with either of us. Do we have any rights? Can they force one of us to leave? Can we bring a legal suit against the company? This is making working very uncomfortable

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship an employer can set the terms and condions much as it sees fit (absent actionable discrimination).�This includes who can work together. Therefore, unless there is a union or like agreement, employment contract, etc. to the contrary, your employer's actions are perfectly legal.�

As a practical matter, many companies don't allow for couples to work together. Workplace romances can lead to tension and loss of productvity in the workplace, not to mention some unscrupulous couples may team up to in order to commit theft, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption