What to do if my employment contract clearly stated, “You will receive 2 weeks paid vacation per year” but did not specify between part-time and full-time workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employment contract clearly stated, “You will receive 2 weeks paid vacation per year” but did not specify between part-time and full-time workers?

I signed it when I started working.Initially I was employed as a full-time worker and received those benefits. After 1 year I asked my hours to be cut to part-time so that that I could continue schooling. My employer agreed and no technicalities were discussed regarding my employment contract. I pointed out to her in my contract it stated I would receive those benefits and no specification was stated. A few days after pointing that out, she created a new employee contract for all employees to sign it. I did not sign it because I did not agree to it. Is that legal for her to do?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were working full time when you signed that contract, then even if it did not explicitly state that it applied only to full time workers, a court would likely have no trouble finding that it did in fact only apply while you were working full time, and that if you asked to reduce your hours, you therefore terminated that contract and were no longer entitled to the benefits, such as two weeks paid vacation, in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption