What to do if I’ve reported sexual harrasment at my place of work but upper management hasn’t done anything because its my word against his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve reported sexual harrasment at my place of work but upper management hasn’t done anything because its my word against his?

I’m not the only one this has happened too, and I don’t want anyone else, including myself to be subjected to this persons inappropriate comments and “handsiness”.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If nothing is being done to resolve the sexual harassment at work despite the fact that you have reported such to management then you need to do the following:

1. contact a representative with your local department of labor and report the situation;

2. consult with a labor law attorney about the matter and have him or her write a letter to your employer with respect to the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption