If I was still married to someone but still got married to someone else, does that make the second marriage void even if I later divorced my first spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was still married to someone but still got married to someone else, does that make the second marriage void even if I later divorced my first spouse?

My wife now is trying to get married again to someone one else. She is saying that our marriage was not any good because I was still married to my ex when we got married.

Asked on November 3, 2017 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally someone can only be married to one person at time. Therefore, if you were still married to another at the time of your "marriage" to your "wife", then your marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as if your second marriage never happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption