What should I do if the dealership gave me a courtesy car but we had an accident?

UPDATED: Oct 27, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 27, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if the dealership gave me a courtesy car but we had an accident?

I never signed anything for it. When they sent over the loaner agreement, they forged my signature on it. My insurance agent knows what my siganture looks like and knew it was forged. what should I do? What’s going to happen?

Asked on October 27, 2014 under Accident Law, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were at-fault in causing the accident--for example, were driving carelessly, such as too fast for conditions, didn't see a car, went through a stop sign or red light, etc.--then you are liable, or responsible, for the damage you did even if you did not sign anything: an at fault driver is liable for the damage he or she causes. (Consider: if you loaned your car to a friend and she had an accident, she would liable even though it is very unlikely you would have made your friend sign a contract first). If you were not at fault, you would only be liable if you signed an agreement making you liable. If you contend that any agreement making you liable is false or forged, you can defend against an attempt to hold you liable on that basis and also potentially press charges for forery, identify theft, and/or fraud.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption