If I am a full-time employee, can my employer cut my hours legally soI lose my health care benefits, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a full-time employee, can my employer cut my hours legally soI lose my health care benefits, etc?

I am considered a full-time employee in my current position. My employer has threatned to cut 1 shift of mine a week so that I don’t make my full-time status and therefore loose my health and dental coverage, as well as my other benefits that come with my full-time status.

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this. Employers decide how many hours their workers work; they have the right to reduce an employee's hours, including to the point where he or she loses benefits. The fact that you have been considered a full-time employee in the past does not require your employer to always keep you at full-time hours. The exception would be if you have an employment contract (including a union agreement) which defines your hours or benefits; if you do, it is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption