If the company I worked for was bought out, what are my rights to severance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the company I worked for was bought out, what are my rights to severance?

The buying company is closing stores and putting the employees on administrative leave for their 60 day layoff notice. Can I get another job and still collect the administrative leave/severance or would that be fraud?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could get another job and  still collect the administrative leave so long as:

1) any severance or similar agreement with the current employer does not bar you from doing this--if you sign any agreement which contains such restrictions, they are enforceable; or

2) you don't lie to the new employer--so if you have any restrictions which could affect your work with the new employer (e.g. the old employer has the right to call you into work during the leave period), you disclose them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption