Speeding ticket

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Speeding ticket

Hey my husband recently got his first speeding
ticket we live in Wilmington but he got it in
Redding Ca when we went to visit my mom ,
his speed was 103 in a 70 limit freeway he’s
never before got a ticket and we got a letter
that says he has a mandatory appearance in
court is there anything we can do we live far
from there and wish we could pay the fine or
change to court near us please help me

Asked on August 16, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your husband should call the court clerk and inquire if he can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom because of the distance from the state where he resides to the court.
If a telephonic appearance is allowed, your husband should ask for the forms he needs to file to request it and the filing deadline prior to the hearing for submitting the required documents.  If your husband misses the filing deadline or does not file the appropriate forms, his request for a telephonic hearing will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption