What to do if my contract states I must provide 180 days notice before leaving current employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my contract states I must provide 180 days notice before leaving current employment?

If I fail to do so I forfeit any accounts receivable. If I do forfeit my AR and leave prior to serving 180 days, will I still be in breach of contract? Is suing for damages generally implied in breach of contract?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like a method getting around a non-compete clause. It sounds like this iclause the that violates the constitution, local, state and federal labor laws. you should meet with your state labor dept about this and see if they have specific prohibitions on this. If non competes are also illegal in your state, you should consider this a void and unenforceable contract. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption