Can a company bend rules for some reps and not others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company bend rules for some reps and not others?

My company has a progression for termination and metrics. If they bend the rules
for some people, and not me, they just terminate me, is that legal? Also, if i
know im getting fired, i can quit and collect 2 more weeks of pay, will that
affect any action i may be able to take?

Asked on September 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes this is legal. The fact is that not alll employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless differing treatment is based on a worker's race, religion, gender, nationality, age (40+) or disability. Otherwise, absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes this is legal. The fact is that not alll employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless differing treatment is based on a worker's race, religion, gender, nationality, age (40+) or disability. Otherwise, absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption