The Company I worked for files chapter 11 and closed down. Will I and other employees get our last week work in pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The Company I worked for files chapter 11 and closed down. Will I and other employees get our last week work in pay?

When they shut down the company and filed chapter 11 they did not pay any of us our last week wages or any paid time off we had. How can we get this paid to us?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.  There should be a listing for them in your telephone book, or you can find them on line.  This is probably your best bet.  The Division can bring the company into court, if necessary, and they will also know how to deal with the bankruptcy court so that the chapter 11 proceedings won't hold up your money for too long.

Another option is to hire a lawyer.  Under California law, if you win your case, the company will have to pay your lawyer's fee.  You can look for a labor lawyer at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption