Is there a new law passed by Obama that would “tag” my bankruptcy case and money coming to me becuz of a lawsuit that is pending for personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a new law passed by Obama that would “tag” my bankruptcy case and money coming to me becuz of a lawsuit that is pending for personal injury?

I filed for Ch7 BKrptcy in 2008. I also had a Personal Injury accident involving my vehicle and FORD. I had filed a lawsuit against FORD because I am permanently disabled, according to my Dr. I have received my final decree in April 2009 for the Bkrpty. However, Morgan and the lawsuit lawyers are afraid to pick up the case again after my discharge because they aren’t sure if there will be a “tag” on the file due to new laws passed by Obama in where they will “take” the $ and the lawyers and I don’t get it. They want an answer from a real bankruptcy lawyer as that is not their area of expertise.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In all honesty, you're not likely to find a bankruptcy lawyer giving answers here, because they are all very, very busy these days.  I don't blame your lawyers at all, for wanting an opinion from someone who does this kind of work.

You can ask your law firm to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer, but you will probably have to pay for this separately.  The law firm should be able to tell you how much this will cost, and it's money well spent if you have a good case otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption