if i sell my vehicle how long afterword can i file

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i sell my vehicle how long afterword can i file

my wife is paying on a vehicle and i own mine but will sell to my motherinlaw, how long after that can i file, is there a waiting period?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually all sales of assets within a certain time are automatically suspect. It seems like you want to pull a fast one on the gov't and the fact of the mattesr is that the gov't is on to such ploys.  You're not the first who has tried to hide assets then file for bankruptcy.  And you won't be the last.  But just like the gov't is mostly not fooled by such things, they will most likely not be fooled this time. 

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

well, it depends on you type of bankruptcy, why you are selling. Sounds like you are selling to hide assets.  The court will figure out and guess what, this action could nullify your bankruptcy.  It isn't hard to figure out.  With the new bankruptcy laws, usually longer time periods now will be covered.

Try www.attorneypages.com to have a direct consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your state.  Here are some good articles to read on bankruptcy. https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption