What to do if the company I work for promised me a relocation bonus but I never received one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the company I work for promised me a relocation bonus but I never received one?

It states in the company’s policy handbook that if you and the company do not come to an agreement, that the company will pay for all living expenses. What can I do to get the money they owe me?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have yet to receive the relocation bonus owed you, I would contact your company's human resources department about such via the phone, face to face and follow up with a letter. If you do not receive what is owed you in a stated time period, your recourse would be small claims court or a claim with the local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption