Can my relative get a visa to USA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my relative get a visa to USA?

Dear Sire/mam
I became a US citizen last year, my mother 60years old, my sister 40 years old and my sisters daughter 17 years old would like to visit me here in USA.
Can i get them all visa for visiting me for less than 1 months , they will leave afterwords?. Is it possible for them to get visa to see me or not?, by the waythey all have Iraqi passports and they dont want to get a green card only a visiting visa for one month
Thanks for

Asked on December 16, 2018 under Immigration Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't really do anything to ensure they get visas other than provide an affidavit of support which might help but may not.  They need to be able to submit proof that they have no immigrant intent and only intend to visit for a short period of time and then will depart.  For that they need to present proof of their strong ties to their home country by showing evidence of jobs, business, property, school, etc.  If you say they are from Iraq, that is probably going to be rather difficult, to be honest,especially given that you are now a US citizen and the situation in Iraq.  Their intent will probably be presumed to be that of intending immigrants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption