What are my rights if I got divorced and was awarded the house but my ex filed for bankruptcy and did not reaffirm the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I got divorced and was awarded the house but my ex filed for bankruptcy and did not reaffirm the mortgage?

The divorce was final 5 years ago. I have been making 1st and 2nd mortgage payment since then. The house was quit claimed to me as well. My ex-husband’s name still appears on them as I was unable to refinance. Last year, he filed for bankruptcy. He did not reaffirm on the house as it is mine now. Since the discharge the 2nd mortgage company has stopped sending bills and told me they will not talk to me as I am not on the loan. Will they foreclose on me? What do I need to do? Am I no longer responsible for this debt? I will keep making first mortgage payments as I am staying in the house and they are aware of situation.

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The second mortgage company can not foreclose on you because you are not on the loan.  If the second mortgage was discharged in the bankruptcy, then they were paid some amount and that debt is over with.  If it was not discharged, they may seek to evict whoever is living there (you) and take possession.  However, that seems unlikely since they were only in the second position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption