thank you this is a 2 part question what is the law when california hires from another country remotely?is the rate of pay the same as it is here if they are doing the same work as hired employees from the states

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

thank you this is a 2 part question what is the law when california hires from another country remotely?is the rate of pay the same as it is here if they are doing the same work as hired employees from the states

really no details I just want to know what the law is

Asked on October 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation to pay people in different locations the same, and as a general rule, the employer has free rein or discretion to set compensation. A remorte offshore worker does not have to be paid the same as a U.S. employee; and different U.S. employees can even be paid different amounts, too (there is simply no requirement for equal or fair treatment in the law).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption