CAN A POWER OF ATTORNEY DOCUMENT BE NOTARIZED OR SIGNED BY A LAWYER?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN A POWER OF ATTORNEY DOCUMENT BE NOTARIZED OR SIGNED BY A LAWYER?

Asked on October 8, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as there is no "appearance of impropriety" in that there appears to be no "double dealing" there should be no reason why an attorney can not witness or notarize a power of attorney.  It may not be the best thing to do if he or she prepared the form but it there is nothing wrong with it on its face.  Attorneys generally notarize documents for clients when they are executed in their offices.  If it is notarized by the attorney then they can not also witness the document and vice versa.  If you feel that there is something wrong with a power of attorney that has been prepared then bring it somewhere for a "second opinion" as to its validity.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption