Can I be fired for cussing while talking to my security manager?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for cussing while talking to my security manager?

I’m a security officer for allied universal and my manager had called me to remove me from a post, I tried to explain to him why I was late cause I wasn’t making enough to pay my bills be able to eat and be able to pay for transportation to be able to get to work I got a little mad and I raised my voice a little and told him to go ahead and just remove me then I hung up he then 5 or 10 minutes later sent me a message saying,

Asked on October 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't fight it, unless you had a written employment contract (which very few of us do) whose terms prevent you from being fired in this way or for this reason. Without a contract, you are an "employee at will" and your employer may suspend or terminate you at any time, for any reason, including cussing at work or simply because a boss or supervisor does not like you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption