What happens if I’m forced to resign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I’m forced to resign?

Asked on July 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your boss or HR comes to you and says that you have to resign, it doesn’t mean that you should. Generally, an employee should never resign unless they have another job lined up, or the company offers the employee an incentive to resign that makes it worth their while (e.g. a good severance package). If am employee leaves their job voluntarily, they would be ineligible for unemployment benefits. On the other hand, if an employee resigns bersus being terminated it will look better when looking for another job. The employee should just make sure that their HR file will be clean if they resign and that they will be given a good reference if asked by a prospective employer (or at least they won't be given a bad one).

Frankly, without more information, it's difficult to advise further. Since there are other factors to be considered, at this point you may want to consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption