What to do if I have a tentative agreement on dollar amount with the at fault driver’s insurer but I’m confused about some language in the agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a tentative agreement on dollar amount with the at fault driver’s insurer but I’m confused about some language in the agreement?

The other insurance company and I have a tentative agreement but the language of one of the documents is of concern to me. The other party admitted guilt with witness; 1 of the witnesses she admitted to was Highway Patrol. The language I question is,

Asked on July 11, 2017 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The language that you quoted means that the other parties--that is, any other people or businesses, including insurers, who are named in or otherwise invovled in the case--retain the right to take legal action against, including suing, the "undersigned"--that is, the person who signs the agreement. The settlment agreement does not, at least as far as that person is concerned, actually settle the case: he or she could be sued in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption