How do I create a legal binding living Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I create a legal binding living Will?

Asked on January 17, 2015 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A "living Will" or "Health Care Directive" specifies whether a person would like to be kept on artificial life support if they become permanently unconscious or are otherwise dying and unable to speak for themselves.

To create this document, an attorney can do it for you or you can do it yourself; there are on-line forms that can be downloaded. Even if you do it yourself, you can still may want an attorney to review it for you to make sure that it comlies with applicable state law (since they are just reviewing it and not drafting it the cost may be cheaper).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption