Suspended license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Suspended license

If my license was suspended for 1 month due to
demerit points can my mother still drive my vehicle?
If she can, will police pull her over if they randomly
run my plate?

Asked on July 11, 2019 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You cannot drive since it was your license that was suspended but that has nothing to do with your mother, or you vehicle for that matter. Accordingly, during your suspension your mother (or any one else) can drive your car.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) Yes, a license is YOUR ability to drive; it does not affect the vehicle (i.e. it's not the registration). Your mother may legally drive your car while your license is suspended. 
2) It's possible an overzealous police officer may pull her over, but if that happens, once she proves she is not you an that *her* license is not suspended, there should be no liablity or consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption