If my employer fired me and doesn’t want to pay me my last paycheck, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer fired me and doesn’t want to pay me my last paycheck, what do I do?

I was out because of back pains so he put somebody in my spot.

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can try filing a complaint with the state department of labor, and seeing if they can and will help you in this situation; or you could sue your employer for the money it owes you. Employees are entitled to be paid for all work done, even when they are fired--you have to be paid for the work you did up to your termination.

One option is to file a suit in small claims court: the filing fees are low and you can act as your own attorney, avoid legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption