Suing my employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Suing my employer

I work for dominos pizza and one of my
responsibilities is washing dishes and after
we are done washing them we have to put them
into a sanitizer solution and sometimes it
burn your hands If you don’t wash them after
you put and took out the dishes from the
sanitizer and today I looked at the label and
it said that one should wear gloves when
handling it and they are not provided by
dominos we just wash them with bare hands so
my question could I sue them for that? And
seek financial compensation?

Asked on June 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

How badly burned are you? Have you suffered long lasting disability or disfigurement? Have you incurred thousands of dollars in out of pocket medical costs? The law only provides compensation for actual injuries and costs, in an amount equivalent to the injuries or costs. If, as we hope, you have not been badly injured or incurred large medical bills, there is no point in thinking about suing: you'd spend more on the lawsuit than you would get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption